Life Groups

Creek Kids Elementary Life Groups

Children that attend the Children’s Church service at 9:00 a.m. will be escorted by their teachers to the Life Group rooms for classes that begin at 10:15 a.m. Kids attending the 10:15am Children's Church service will be escorted by their teachers to the Life Group rooms for classes that begin at 11:30am. Children must always be accompanied by a parent or members of our servant team.

Creek Kids Elementary Life Groups invite kids to experience the Bible–from cover to cover–and to encounter Scripture in a way that sticks. Using Lifeway’s “Explore the Bible: Kids,” our Groups help your kids dig deep into God's Word. Utilizing a book-by-book format, every session brings the Bible to life through rich study and engaging Bible objects, equips kids with foundational Bible knowledge and skills, and encourages them to live what they learn everywhere they go.


Click Here
for a few of our Sunday Morning tracks to best serve you and your kids.

 

Class Locations

10:15 a.m.

Kindergarten - Modular D3 (Teachers: Archie & Bridget Dinglasan)
1st grade - Modular D2 (Teachers: Kent & Lana Cooper)
2nd grade - Modular D1 (Teachers: Adam & Lisa Foss)
3rd grade - Modular C1 (Teachers: Jeff Kirsch)
4th grade - Modular C2 (Teachers: Winston Harrison; Michael Gordon)
5th grade - Modular C3 (Teachers: Scott Wilson; Ray McLaughlin)

11:30 a.m.

Kindergarten - Modular D3 (Teachers: Phillip & Ashley Luster)
1st grade - Modular D2 (Teachers: Derek & Erin Fitzpatrick-Jolley)
2nd grade - Modular D1 (Teachers: Jayne Tutterow)
3rd grade - Modular C1 (Teachers: Gunda Taylor; Jessie Yawn; Nancy Kocsi)
4th grade - Modular C2 (Teachers: Mike & Maggie Dimeglio)
5th grade - Modular C3 (Teachers: Chris & Keri Bosch)

Fall Lesson Schedule: Genesis, Acts, 1 Samuel

Sept. 3 – Genesis 1-2 “Creation” (Session 1)

Sept. 10 – Genesis 3 “The Fall” (Session 2)

Sept. 17 – Genesis 6:5-9:17 “The Flood” (Session 3)

Sept. 24 – Genesis 12:1-9 “Abraham is Called” (Session 4)

Oct. 1 – Acts 1-2 “The Early Church” (Session 5)

Oct. 8 – Acts 3:1-20 “Peter Told Others About Jesus” (Session 6)

Oct. 15 – Acts 6:1-7 “The Church Grew” (Session 7)

Oct. 22 – Acts 8 “Philip and the Ethiopian” (Session 8)

Oct. 29 – Acts 9:1-22 “The Damascus Road” (Session 9)

Nov. 5 – 1 Samuel 1-3 “A New Leader for Israel” (Session 10)

Nov. 12 – 1 Samuel 9-10 “Israel’s First King”  (Session 11)

Nov. 19 – 1 Samuel 16:1-13 “Israel’s New King” (Session 12)

Nov. 26 – 1 Samuel 20:1-42 “David and Jonathan” (Session 13)