Life Groups

Creek Kids Elementary Life Groups

Children that attend the Children’s Church service at 9:00 a.m. will be escorted by their teachers to the Life Group rooms for classes that begin at 10:15 a.m. Kids attending the 10:15am Children's Church service will be escorted by their teachers to the Life Group rooms for classes that begin at 11:30am. Children must always be accompanied by a parent or members of our servant team.

Creek Kids Elementary Life Groups invite kids to experience the Bible–from cover to cover–and to encounter Scripture in a way that sticks. Using Lifeway’s “Explore the Bible: Kids,” our Groups help your kids dig deep into God's Word. Utilizing a book-by-book format, every session brings the Bible to life through rich study and engaging Bible objects, equips kids with foundational Bible knowledge and skills, and encourages them to live what they learn everywhere they go.


Click Here
for a few of our Sunday Morning tracks to best serve you and your kids.

 

Class Locations

10:15 a.m.

Kindergarten - Modular D3 (Teachers: Lynne Taylor; Kerry & Natalie DuBiel)
1st grade - Modular D2 (Teachers: Kent & Lana Cooper)
2nd grade - Modular D1 (Teachers: Amber Medlin; Mary Carrillo; Shea Raydo)
3rd grade - Modular C1 (Teachers: Stephanie Sweeney; Mike & Erin McFarland)
4th grade - Modular C2 (Teachers: Keith & Allison Blatz)
5th grade - Modular C3 (Teachers: Scott Wilson; Ray McLaughlin)

11:30 a.m.

Kindergarten - Modular D3 (Teachers: Terrell & Melanie Rogers)
1st grade - Modular D2 (Teachers: Phillip & Ashley Luster)
2nd grade - Modular D1 (Teachers: Lavonna Chilton: Andrew Chilton bi-weekly)
3rd grade - Modular C1 (Teachers: Nancy Kocsi; Michael Gordon)
4th grade - Modular C2 (Teachers: Chris & Keri Bosch)
5th grade - Modular C3 (Teachers: Brandon & Mandy Gayle; Robin Hall; Jonathan Hall)

Summer Lesson Schedule: Exodus, Leviticus, Acts, 1 & 2 Corinthians

June 3 – Exodus 2-3 “God Called Moses”

June 10 – Exodus 4-14 “God's Power Over Egypt”

June 17 – Exodus 19-20 “God's Covenant With Israel”

June 24 – Exodus 35-40 “The Tabernacle”

July 1- Leviticus 18-19; 26 “A Holy Life”

July 8 – Acts 10 “Peter's Vision”

July 15 – Acts 16:11-15 “The Gospel Spreads”

July 22 – Acts 16:16-38 “A Night In Prison”

July 29 – Acts 27-28 “Paul's Final Journey”

Aug. 5 – 1 Corinthians 3; 12 “Church Unity”

Aug. 12 – 1 Corinthians 13 “The Love Chapter” 

Aug. 19 – 2 Corinthians 4-5 “New Creations In Christ”

Aug. 26 – 2 Corinthians 8-9 “A Cheerful Giver"